RR10 LEAGUE







The RR10 league is a series of races organised by running clubs in south-west Hampshire for their members. The races are held on Wednesday evenings during the spring and summer. Entry is free. All of the races are 4-5 miles off-road. The standard of runners varies from 5-minute milers to 12+ minute milers so, however fast you are, there will always be someone to run with. If you aren't a member of one of the organising clubs, go to one of their websites (links below) and join up so that you can be part of the fun!

RACE 11 - AUGUST 17TH - IBM HURSLEY PARK

Results now available.
Particular congratulations to Rebecca Lord (Stubbington) for winning the Ladies' overall title and coming top of the Joint Ranking on her 21st birthday!

FINAL TITLE STANDINGS
LADIES' TEAMSTUBBINGTON
LADIES' OVERALLRebecca Lord (Stubbington)
LADIES' V40Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
LADIES' V50Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)
LADIES' V60Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
LADIES' V70Jane Pitt (Totton)
MEN'S TEAMSOUTHAMPTON AC
MEN'S OVERALLNick Buis (Totton)
MEN'S V40Andy Simpson (Stubbington)
MEN'S V50Graham Bungay (Winchester)
MEN'S V60Martyn West (Winchester)
MEN'S V70Malcolm Renyard (Hardley)
JOINT RANKINGRebecca Lord (Stubbington)


2016 SCHEDULE
 DATE VENUE (click for map) TIME ORGANISERS DROP OUT
1April 20 Royal Victoria Country Park 7.00pm Southampton AC / Itchen Spitfires Halterworth
2May 4 Stoney Cross 7.15pm Totton RC Romsey RR / Eastleigh RC
3May 18 Wilverley, Sway 7.30pm New Forest Runners Stubbington
4June 1 Recreation Ground, Blackfield 7.30pm Hardley Runners Winchester AC / Wessex RR
5June 8 Fleming Park 7.30pm Running Sisters / Halterworth Southampton AC / Itchen Spitfires
6June 22 Manor Farm Country Park 7.30pm Hedge End Hardley
7July 6 Marwell 7.30pm Eastleigh RC New Forest
8July 13 Whiteley 7.30pm Stubbington Lordshill
9July 20 Janesmoor Pond, Stoney Cross 7.30pm Wessex RR / Romsey RR Running Sisters / Hedge End
10August 3 Itchen Valley Country Park 7.15pm Lordshill RR Totton
11August 17 IBM Hursley Park 7.15pm Winchester AC none

RACE COUNT TABLE
Table showing the number of RR10s everyone has run from 1995 onwards. Let me know if there are any duplicates/mistakes. [webmaster@rr10.org.uk - Alan Tulip]
Vet categories of V40, V50 and so on are included for clubs which have provided the data. A runner's category is fixed for the season based on their age on the date of the first race.
Personal music players with earphones are not allowed during RR10 races. It is very important that marshalls' instructions can be heard at all times, and some runners have complained about being blocked on narrow parts of a course by runners unaware that someone was coming up behind them.
Pictures from races thanks to Paul Hammond.

Race calendar and results

2016   Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2015 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2014 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2013 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2012 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2011 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2010 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2009 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2008 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2007 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2006 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2005 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2004 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual Ranking table
2003 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2002 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2001 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
2000 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1999 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1998 Race List Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual
1997 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1996 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1995 Race List Team results Men's individual Ladies' individual
1992 Men's team Ladies' team Men's individual Ladies' individual

AGE LIMITS
In order to be covered by UK Athletics public liability insurance and to gain a UKA permit for each race, we have to conform to the rules laid down by UKA. Rules 507 and 508 specify that only Under-17s and older can run in Cross Country races of the normal RR10 distance (up to 8K). This means that all men and women competing must have been at least 15 on August 31st of the year prior to the series (so 31 August 2004 for the 2005 series). Note that the age limits for men and women are now the same.
EXCEPTION - With the agreement of all the clubs, the following modification to the restriction above has been agreed:
Members of the participating clubs who are aged 15 on the day of the race, but were not 15 on 31 August of the previous year, may also run in RR10 league races, but only with the explicit permission of their clubs or coaches.

CLUB MEMBERS ONLY
RR10 races are for members of the participating clubs only. Again for insurance reasons, we have to insist on this. It is also unfair that non-members should turn up and run a race for free that is being organised by these clubs. Some clubs are in favour of not giving finishing position tickets to runners not wearing club vests. This will not be enforced, but we do very strongly urge all runners to run in their club vests.

Title Winners

Year Men's individual Men's team Ladies' individual Ladies' team
2016
 Nick Buis (Totton)
M40Andy Simpson (Stubbington)
M50Graham Bungay (Winchester)
M60Martyn West (Winchester)
M70Malcolm Renyard (Hardley)
Southampton AC
 Rebecca Lord (Stubbington)
F40Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
F50Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)
F60Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
F70Jane Pitt (Totton)
Stubbington Green Runners
2015
 Nick Buis (Totton)
M40Andy Simpson (Stubbington)
M50Jon Osman (Eastleigh)
M60Michael McCabe (New Forest)
M70Mike Clarke (Hardley)
Lordshill Road Runners
 Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
F40Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
F50Hayley Chilvers (Eastleigh)
F60Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
F70Wendy Couper (Romsey)
Stubbington Green Runners
2014
 Nick Buis (Totton)
M40Andy Simpson (Stubbington)
M50Jon Osman (Eastleigh)
M60Martyn West (Winchester)
M70Mike Clarke (Hardley)
Southampton AC
 Ellie Monks (Southampton AC)
F40Sonia Rushby (Eastleigh)
F50Jane Morgan (Hardley)
F60Penny Forse (Stubbington)
F70Ann Bruce-Low (Hardley)
New Forest Runners
2013
 Nick Buis (Totton)
M40Andy Simpson (Stubbington)
M50Paul Stoodley (Winchester)
M60Martyn West (Winchester)
M70Peter Hawker (Wessex)
Southampton AC
 Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
F40Lisa Elmore (New Forest)
F50Caroline Pemberton (New Forest)
F60Frances Stewart (Totton)
F70Ann Bruce-Low (Hardley)
New Forest Runners
2012
 Nick Buis (Totton)
M40Emyr Morgan (Southampton AC)
M50Ian Moran (Eastleigh)
M60Steve Dunford (Wessex)
M70Peter Hawker (Wessex)
Totton Runners
Southampton AC
 Emma Rogers (Winchester)
F40Emma Rogers (Winchester)
F50Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
F60Frances Stewart (Totton)
F70Sylvia Timms (Totton)
New Forest Runners
2011
 Matt West (Winchester)
M40Stephen Herring (New Forest)
M50Jon Osman (Eastleigh)
M60Dave Ransom (Totton)
M70Peter Hawker (Wessex)
Southampton AC
 Helen Wallington (Totton)
F35Helen Wallington (Totton)
F45Sally McGrath (Stubbington)
F55Sara Rhimes (Eastleigh)
F65none
New Forest Runners
2010 Nick Buis (Totton)
VET Graham Bungay (Totton)
Southampton AC Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
VET Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
Winchester AC
2009 Matt Hammerton (Romsey)
VET Julian Mann (Winchester)
Southampton Running Club Laura Brenton (Team Southampton)
VET Valeria Sesto (New Forest)
Team Southampton
2008 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest)
VET Owen Harries (Team Southampton)
Southampton Running Club Georgie McNicol (Winchester)
VET Sonia Rushby (Eastleigh)
Winchester AC
2007 Mark Le Gassick (Stubbington)
VET George Hide (Winchester)
Southampton Running Club Kath Bailey (Winchester)
VET Kath Bailey (Winchester)
Winchester AC
2006 Julian Mann (Winchester)
VET Rob Bentley (Wessex)
Southampton Running Club Natalie Cain (Winchester)
VET Sally Gilbert (Team Southampton)
Winchester AC
2005 Julian Mann (Winchester)
VET Rob Thompson (Southampton RC)
Winchester AC Kaye Harwood (Southampton RC)
VET Tania Prendergast (Hardley)
Southampton Running Club
2004 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest)
VET Jon Grainger (Southampton RC)
New Forest Runners Laura Brenton (Team Solent)
VET Sue Sleath (Hardley)
Hardley Runners
2003 Angus Maclean (Team Solent)
VET Malcolm Renyard (Hardley)
New Forest Runners Karen Rushton (Southampton City)
VET Karen Rushton (Southampton City)
Winchester AC
2002 Chris Olden (New Forest) New Forest Runners Anthea Waters (New Forest) Hardley Runners
2001 Lee Rodriguez (New Forest) New Forest Runners Nala Johnson (IBM Hursley) Hardley Runners
2000 Mike Noyce (Winchester) New Forest Runners Jan Ross (Winchester) Hardley Runners & Winchester AC
1999 Russell Savage (Hardley) Southampton Running Club Tania Prendergast (Hardley) IBM Hursley Runners
1998 Russell Savage (Hardley) Hardley Runners Tania Prendergast (Hardley) New Forest Runners
1997 Paul Phillips (Lordshill) Southampton City AC Rita McGimpsey (Southampton City) New Forest Runners
1996 Paul Phillips (Lordshill) & Trevor Ward (Wessex) Southampton City AC Anthea Waters (New Forest) New Forest Runners
1995 Alan Doney (Southampton City) Southampton City AC Rita McGimpsey (Southampton City) Southampton City AC
1994 Drew Lang (Southampton City) Southampton City AC Beverley Brown (Hardley) New Forest Runners
1993 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton City AC Kath Bailey (New Forest) New Forest Runners
1992 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton City AC Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) New Forest Runners
1991 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) 
& Mark Gregory (Southampton City)
Southampton City AC Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) Lordshill Road Runners
1990 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) ? Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) ?
1989 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton Road Runners Lydia Kirk (Wessex) Southampton Road Runners
1988 Steve Veal (Southampton Road Runners) Southampton Road Runners Sue Dilnot (Lordshill) Lordshill Road Runners
1987 John Schaab (IBM Hursley) Wessex Road Runners Anthea Waters (New Forest) (Not awarded)
1986 R Campbell (Wessex) (Not awarded) C Macario (New Forest) (Not awarded)
1985 Howard Doe (New Forest) (Not awarded) T Ball (Wessex) (Not awarded)

RR10 Club Web Sites and other links

Eastleigh Running Club
Halterworth Harriers
Hardley Runners
Hedge End Running Club
Itchen Spitfires Running Club
Lordshill Road Runners
New Forest Runners
Romsey Road Runners
Southampton Athletic Club
Solent Running Sisters
Stubbington Green Runners
Totton Running Club
Wessex Road Runners
Winchester & District Athletic Club

RUNNING ORGANISATIONS
Hampshire Road Race League
British Athletics Home Page
uk:athletics - Welcome to UK Athletics
South of England Athletics Association ( SEAA )
Hampshire Athletics Association
British Masters Athletic Federation
USA Track & Field

PUBLICATIONS
Runner's World UK
Runner's World US
Athletics Weekly
Peak Performance Online

MISCELLANEOUS
London Marathon
UK Running Track Directory
Road Runners Club
The Triathletes Homepage
Running Network
Hal Higdon: On The Run
SportSoft Race Results Index
The unofficial homepage for track & field all-time performances
United Kingdom Track and Field All-Time Lists
Track and Field Athletics Online
Coolrunning Front Page
onrunning - For Every Runner
Track & Field Statistics
Robin Hood Marathon (Nottingham)

Please send any comments/corrections to Alan Tulip at webmaster@rr10.org.uk. I am still interested in any results from years prior to 1995 that I can add to this page, even if only the title winners for that year.